2003 Winners

THE BOYS OF BUCHENWALD

BEST OF THE FESTIVAL

BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY

Sponsored by History Television

Audrey Mehler for BEST DIRECTION (NON-DRAMATIC)
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation

Debra Rurak for BEST EDITING

Patric Caird for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Prod: David Paperny Dir: Audrey Mehler
Prod. Co: Paperny Films Inc.
25 East 2nd Ave., 3rd Fl.
Vancouver, BC V5T 1B3
(604) 228-1960/(604) 228-1911
karen@papernyfilms.com



TINA IN MEXICO

BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT


Chris Romeike for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Brenda Longfellow for BEST SCRIPT

MOVIE CENTRAL CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Sponsored by Movie Central

Prod: David McIntosh / Brenda Longfellow
Dir: Brenda Longfellow
Prod. Co: Gerda Film Productions
120 Ivy Ave.
Toronto, ON M4L 2H7
(416) 466-5494/(416) 466-1662
brendal@yorku.ca



NINA’S MUSE

Thea Gill for BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Stefan Ivanov for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY

Prod: Ian Whitehead / Arnie Gelbart / Janis Lundman / Adrienne Mitchell
Dir: Holly Dale
Prod. Co: Galafilm Productions Inc./ Back Alley Film Productions Ltd.
5643 Clark St., Ste 300
Montreal, PQ H2T 2V5
(514) 273-4252/(514) 273-8230
galafilm@galafilm.com



ASHORE

BEST DRAMA
Sponsored by Movie Central

Justin Simms for BEST DIRECTION (DRAMATIC)
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation

Joel Hynes for BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Anna Petras / Justin Simms
Dir: Justin Simms
Prod. Co: Newfound Films Inc.
56 Livingstone St.
St. John’s, NF A1C 1V6
(709) 726-6178/(709) 753-5366
newfoundfilms@hotmail.com



THE SACRED BALANCE:
THE MATRIX OF LIFE (Show Two)


BEST SCIENCE/NATURE
Sponsored by SaskPower

Yuri Gorbachow/Bruce Cameron/Ao Loo/John Martin/Richard Spence-Thomas for BEST SOUND

Prod: Robert Lang / Amanda McConnell
Dir: Harvey Crossland / Barry Greenwald / Robert Lang
Prod. Co: Kensington Communications
451 Adelaide St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 1T1
(416) 504-9822/(416) 504-3608
jcleary@kensingtontv.com



THE SECRET OF WILL

BEST EDUCATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL

SCN ELIZABETH LOWRY CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by SCN

Prod / Dir: Conrad Beaubien
Prod. Co: Twelfth Night Films
526-C Palmerstom Blvd.
Toronto, ON M6G 2P5
(416) 539-0676/(416) 530-0113
downeast@wiznet.ca



LOON DREAMING/LE RÊVE DU HUARD

BEST ANIMATION

Prod: Michael Fukushima
Dir: Iriz Pääbo
Prod. Co: National Film Board of Canada
3155 Côte de Liesse
St Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9805 ext 06/(514) 496-1895
festivals@nfb.ca



STORIES FROM THE SEVENTH FIRE: SPRING

BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION

Prod: Gerri Cook / Ava Karvonen
Dir: Greg Coyes / Tantoo Cardinal
Prod. Co: Storyteller Productions Inc.
#204, 8407 Argyll Rd.
Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2
(780) 488-0440/(780) 452-4980
ava@reelgirlsmedia.com



THE BUG

BEST COMEDY

Prod: Brad Dryborough / Dylan Smith
Dir: Dylan Akio Smith
Prod. Co: Hummingbird Productions
281 Industrial Ave.
Vancouver, BC V6A 2P2
(604) 762-4953/(604) 874-2966
akio_33@hotmail.com



ANIMAL MAGNETISM

BEST COMMERCIALS

Dir: Kia Chester
Prod. Co: Ran Productions
102 Brooklyn Ave.
Toronto, ON M4M 2X5
(416) 465-2572
kia.ran@rogers.com



WAR BABIES

BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by A & E

Prod: Robert Conrellier / Patricio Henriquez / Raymonde Provencher
Dir: Raymonde Provencher
Prod. Co: Macumba International
3862 Parc Lafontaine
Montreal, PQ H2L 3M6
(514) 521-8303/(514) 521-0260
macumba@macumbainternational.com



CIRQUE DU SOLEIL FIRE WITHIN Episode 6: New Blood

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Prod: Sylvia Wilson / Martin Bolduc
Dir: Lewis Cohen / Bachir Bensaddek
Prod. Co: Galafilm Productions (VIII) Inc./ Creations Musca Inc.
5643 Clark St., Ste 300
Montreal, PQ H2T 2V5
(514) 273-4252/(514) 273-8230
galafilm@galafilm.com



CBC NEWS: SUNDAY “Upright Grand”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback

Prod / Dir: Tim Wilson
Prod. Co: CBC
P.O. Box 500, Stn A
Toronto, ON M5W 1E6
(416) 205-8905/(416) 205-8971
stuart_coxe@cbc.ca



FROM GRIEF TO ACTION

BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL
Sponsored by Reel West

Prod / Dir: Nijole Kuzmickas
Prod. Co: Force Four Entertainment
310-1152 Mainland St
Vancouver, BC V6B 4X2
(604) 669-4424/(604) 669-4535
tv@forcefour.com



15 MINUTE DEATH

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Prod / Dir: Jessie Wallace
Prod. Co: Smiling Toad Pictures
2733 Lake Shore Blvd. W.
Toronto, ON M8V 1G9
(416) 465-6649/(416) 465-8223
jessiew@silverthorn.ca



27TH CANADIAN RISK MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE

BEST INDUSTRIAL/PROMOTIONAL

Prod: Shannon Cossette / John Ogresko
Dir: John Ogresko
Prod. Co: Division of Media & Technology, University of Saskatchewan
28 Campus Dr.
Saskatoon, SK S7N 0X1
(306) 966-4261/(306) 966-2412
edighoffer@usask.ca



THE MURDERED BRIDE

BEST MULTICULTURAL/RACE RELATIONS
Sponsored by Multicultural Council of Saskatchewan and the Yorkton & District Multicultural Council

Prod / Dir: Claude Vickery
Prod. Co: CBC
P.O. Box 500, Stn A
Toronto, ON M5W 1E6
(416) 205-6672/(416) 205-6668
fifth@toronto.cbc.ca



JUNOBEACH.ORG

BEST MULTIMEDIA
Sponsored by SaskTel

Prod / Dir: Diane Williamson
Prod. Co: Digital Wizards (Ontario) Inc.
425 Hespeler Rd #222
Cambridge, ON N1R 8J6
(519) 651-0664/(519) 658-5144



RUBBER

Rodney Boda/Rafael Alvarez for BEST ART DIRECTION

Prod / Dir: David Dupont
Prod. Co: The Bendigo Film Company
40 Park Rd. #405
Toronto, ON M4W 2N4
(416) 413-7924
bendigo@sympatico.ca



EBOLA WAR: THE NURSES OF GULU

BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD $ 750
Sponsored by SaskFilm

Prod: David Belluz / Lori Kuffner
Dir: David Belluz
Prod. Co: Alethia Productions
4314 Castle Rd.
Regina, SK S4S 4W3
(306) 585-1596/(306) 586-8655
davebelluz@alethiaprod.com



GLENN GOULD: THE RUSSIAN JOURNEY

WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE (NETTIE) KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500

Prod: Howard Bernstein / Lon Appleby / Yosif Feyginberg / Garry Blye / Mark Shekter
Dir: Yosif Feyginberg
Prod. Co: DocuTainment Plus Productions Inc.
1 Atlantic Ave, Ste 103
Toronto, ON M6K 3E7
(416) 537-5004/(416) 537-8984
mail@microtainment.com



MOCCASIN FLATS

THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000

Prod: Jennifer Podemski / Laura J. Milliken
Dir: Randy Redroad
Prod. Co: Big Soul Productions
#702 30 Duncan St.
Toronto, ON M5V 2C3



YEAR OF THE LION

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Moze Mossanen/Anna Newallo
Dir: Moze Mossanen
Prod. Co: Mossanen Productions
135 Maitland St., PH3
Toronto, ON M4Y 1E5
(416) 928-1274/(416) 928-1459
moze@sympatico.ca



COUNTDOWN

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Andrew Rosen
Dir: Nathan Morlando
Prod. Co: Aircraft Pictures
58 Shannon St.
Toronto, ON M6J 2E7
(416) 536-9179/(416) 536-9178
andrew@aircraftpictures.com



DEVOURING BUDDHA

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod / Dir: Korbett Matthews
Prod. Co: Kobefilm
3938 Berri
Montreal, PQ H2L 4H1
(514) 849-3318/(514) 521-0260
kobefilm@hotmail.com



SEEING IS BELIEVING:
HANDICAMS, HUMAN RIGHTS AND THE NEWS


JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Peter Wintonick / Katerina Cizek / Francis Miquet
Dir: Katerina Cizek / Peter Wintonick
Prod. Co: Necessary Illusions
24 Mont-Royal Ave. W. Ste. 1008
Montreal, PQ H2T 2S2
(514) 287-7337/(514) 287-7620
info@necessaryillusions.ca



REMEMBRANCE

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Paula Fleck
Dir: Stephanie Morgenstern
Prod. Co: Fleck Films
1335 Dundas St., W., #200
Toronto, ON M6J 1Y3
(416) 588-5900 ext 260/(416) 588-7424
pfleck@fleckfilms.com



ROCKATIERS

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Jon Flint
Dir: Micah Brown
Prod. Co: Vancouver Film School
400 W. Hastings St.
Vancouver, BC V6B 1L2
(604) 688-3451 ext.317/(604) 688-3431
cleaney@vfs.com



WORDSLINGERS

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Mitchell Azaria
Dir: Eric Siblin / Stefan Vanderland
Prod. Co: Good Earth Productions
314 Roncesvalles Ave.
Toronto, ON M6R 2M7
(416) 535-3379/(416) 535-8622
info@goodearthproductions.com

This entry was posted in Short Film Articles and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply