2006 Winners

Exposing our shorts since 1947 • May 24-27, 2007

WINNERS 2006

VILLE FANTÔME

GOLDEN SHEAF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Sponsored by CBC

BEST PERFORMING ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT
Sponsored by RBC FINANCIAL GROUP

WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE (NETTIE) KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500

Prod: Michel Ouellette
Dir: Raymond Saint-Jean
Prod. Co: Ciné Qua Non Média
445 rue St- Pierre, Bureau 402
Montréal, QC H2Y 2M8
(514)271-4000ext.235/(514)271-4331
info@cqnmedia.com


BIG SUGAR

BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by HISTORY TELEVISION

Brian McKenna for
BEST SCRIPT NON – FICTION
BEST DIRECTION NON-FICTION
Sponsored by THE NORMAN JEWISON FOUNDATION

Hugh John Murray for BEST RESEARCH

Prod: Arnie Gelbart/Stephen Phizicky/Sylvia Wilson
Dir: Brian McKenna
Prod. Co: Galafilm
5643 Clark #300
Montreal, QC H2T 2V5
(514)273-4252/(514)273-8689
galafilm@galafilm.com


DARK PINES: A DOCUMENTARY INVESTIGATION INTO THE DEATH OF TOM THOMSON

Rafi Spivak for BEST EDITING NON-FICTION

Jonathan Benny for BEST PHOTOGRAPHY NON-FICTION

Prod: Ric Beairsto
Dir: David Vaisbord
Prod. Co: Laughing Mountain Communications
#113-1035 Pacific St.
Vancouver, BC V6E 4G7
(604)669-6887
laughingmountain@shaw.ca


BURNT TOAST

David New for BEST EDITING FICTION

Alexina Louie for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC FICTION

Prod: Jessica Daniel/Matt Hornburg/Larry Weinstein
Dir: Larry Weinstein
Prod. Co: Rhombus Media Inc.
600 – 99 Spadina Ave.
Toronto, ON M5V3P8
(416)971-7856/(416)971-9647


PATTERNS

Courtenay Webber/Jeff Khonsary for BEST ART DIRECTION

Kevin Hamilton/Tristan Orchard for BEST OVERALL SOUND – FICTION
Sponsored by CTV YORKTON

Prod: Jamie Travis/A.J. Bond
Dir: Jamie Travis
Prod. Co: Et Cetera Productions
1932 Adanac St.
Vancouver, BC V5L 2E4
(604)323-3320/(604)254-2997
jamie@modernfamily.ca


BETWEEN: LIVING IN THE HYPHEN

BEST MULTICULTURAL
Sponsored by MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL OF SASK

Prod: Bonnie Thompson
Dir: Anne Marie Nakagawa
Prod. Co: National Film Board of Canada
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06/(514)496-4372
Festivals@nfb.ca


HATCHING, MATCHING & DISPATCHING: EPISODE 1

Mary Walsh/Ed Macdonald for BEST SCRIPT FICTION

Prod: Barbara Bowlby/John Brunton/Mary Sexton/Mary Walsh
Dir: Henry-Sarwer-Foner
Prod. Co: : Insight Production Co. Ltd./2m Innovative Inc.
489 King St. West Suite 401
Toronto, ON M5V 1K4
(416)596-8118/(416)596-8270
tlow@insighttv.com


GANG AFTERMATH

THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000

Prod/Dir: Francis Campbell
Prod. Co: Bearpaw Media Productions
10975 – 124 Street
Edmonton, AB T5M 0B6
(780)429-9319/(780)428-0187
francis-campbell@ncsa.ca


EYE OF THE FATHER, EYE OF THE SON

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by PLAYBACK

Prod/Dir: Carl Valiquet
Prod. Co: Gone Fishing Productions
4060 Blvd. St-Laurent #107
Montreal, QC H2W 1Y8
(514)843-3369
info@carlvaliquet.com


ALICE & BASTARD

Ana Valine for BEST DIRECTOR FICTION
Sponsored by THE NORMAN JEWISON FOUNDATION
EMERGING FILMMAKER
Sponsored by THE FAMILY OF THE LATE GRANT MCLEAN


Prod/Dir: Ana Valine
Prod. Co: Rodeo Queen Pictures
#403 – 1688 East 4th Ave
Vancouver, BC V5N 1J8
(604)617-2697/(604)734-9319
anav@telus.net


BIG GIRL

BEST DRAMA
Sponsored by CTV TELEVISION

Prod: Anneli Ekborn/Michael Gelfand
Dir: Renuka Jeyapalan
Prod. Co: CFC’s Flow Distribution
2489 Bayview Ave.
Toronto, ON M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446ext.323/(416)445-9481
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com


ASHES

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Prod/Dir: Dianne Ouellette
Prod. Co: 31 Sommerfeld Drive
Regina, SK S4V 0C6
(306)525-8627
dianne@difilms.com


SHAOLIN DELIVERY BOY

BEST COMEDY

Prod: Andy Marshall
Dir: Mark Cutforth
Prod. Co: 12th Street Films/Canadian Film Centre
38 Wardell Street
Toronto, ON M4M 2L5
(416)461-8067
markcutforth@yahoo.ca


BRAINDAMADJ’D …TAKE II

BEST DOCUMENTARY POINT OF VIEW
SCN CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by SCN

Prod: Jonathan Finkelstein
Dir: Paul Nadler
Prod. Co: Apartment 11 Productions
479 St. Joseph Blvd E
Montreal, QC H2J 1J8
(514)282-0776/(514)282-796
elena@apartment11.tv


BURNING TO SHINE

Kevin Brereton for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC NON-FICTION

Prod/Dir: Jennifer Ouano
Prod. Co: CBC Television
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633/(416)205-8607
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca


DUEL EN 2 VOIX

BEST SCIENCE/MEDICINE

Prod: Pauline Voisard
Dir: Catherine Veaux-Logeat
Prod. Co: Vidéo Femmes
291, rue Saint-Vallier Est, bureau 104
Québec, QC G1K 3P5
(418)529-9188/(418)529-4891
production@videofemmes.org


NERVE: FIGHT! FIGHT! FIGHT!

BEST YOUTH PRODUCTIONS
Sponsored by SASKTEL

Prod: Andrea Webb
Prod. Co: CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)-205-5633/(416)-205-8607
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca


SANTA BABY

Jordan Todosey for BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Robert Richardson
Dir: David Widdicombe
Prod. Co: Marquis Entertainment
116 Spadina Ave., Suite 704
Toronto, ON M5V 2K6
(416)960-9123ext.226/(416)960-9535
crivers@marquisent.ca


FIRST STORIES: MANITOBA

BEST ABORIGINAL

Prod: Joe Macdonald
Dir: Ervin Chartrand/Lorne Olson/Shannon Letandre/Darryl Nepinak
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca


LES ENFANTS DE LA COURONNE (WARDS OF THE CROWN)

BEST SOCIAL/POLITICAL
Sponsored by REEL WEST

Prod: : Robert Charbonneau/Claudette Jaiko
Dir: Andrée Cazabon
Prod. Co: Les Productions R. Charbonneau Inc./National Film Board of Canada
C/O NFB, 3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805ext.06/(514)496-4372
festivals@nfb.ca


THE NEXT GREAT CHEF: THE BATTLE OF SASKATCHEWAN

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Prod: Edi Osghian/Nick Versteeg/Andy Levine
Dir: Edi Osghian
Prod. Co: Next Entertainment Inc.
#303-7 West 7th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5Y 1L4
(604)738-5556Ext202/(604)738-5546
edi@next-ent.com


SOFERET: A SPECIAL SCRIBE

DOCUMENTARY BIOGRAPHY
Sponsored by A&E

Prod/Dir: Donna Zuckerbrot/Daniel Zuckerbrot
Prod. Co: Reel Time Images Inc.
41 Cadillac Ave.
Toronto, ON M3H 1S3
(416)633-5567/(416)633-6107
donnaz@rogers.com


MOZARTBALLS!

BEST DOCUMENTARY ARTS/CULTURE

Prod: Jessica Daniel/Larry Weinstein
Dir: Larry Weinstein
Prod. Co: Rhombus Media Inc.
600 – 99 Spadina Ave.
Toronto, ON M5V 3P8
(416)971-7856/(416)971-9647
rhombus@rhombusmedia.com


RED VELVET GIRLS

Marc Laliberté Else for BEST PHOTOGRAPHY FICTION

Prod: Sean Doyle/Dwight Phipps
Dir: Claudia Molina
Prod. Co: CFC
2489 Bayview Avenue
Toronto, ON M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446ext.323/(416)445-9481
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com


THE LIBERATION OF HOLLAND

Steve Cupani for BEST OVERALL SOUND NON-FICTION
Sponsored by CTV TELEVISION

Prod: Wayne Chong
Dir: Alan Mendelsohn
Prod. Co: CBC
205 Wellington St. W., Rm 7-A-205
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca


WAPOS BAY “THERE’S NO “I” IN HOCKEY”

BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION

Prod: Dennis Jackson/Melanie Jackson/Anand Ramayya/Michael Scott
Dir: Dennis Jackson
Prod. Co: Wapos Bay Productions/NFB
2710 Millar Avenue
Saskatoon, SK S7K 4J4
(306)955-0036/(306)384-3412
dennis.jackson@sasktel.net


JOHN AND MICHAEL

BEST ANIMATION

Prod: Shira Avni/Michael Fukushima
Dir: Shira Avni
Prod. Co: National Film Board of Canada
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06/(514)496-4372
festivals@nfb.ca


FRANKENSTEER

BEST NATURE/ENVIRONMENT
Sponsored by SASKPOWER

Prod/Dir: Marrin Canell/Ted Remerowski
Prod. Co: Cherry Peppers Productions/Paradigm Pictures
130 Rosewell Ave
Toronto, ON M4R 2A4
(416)927-7404/(416)927-9839
info@paradigmpictures.com


UNDER THE SKIN: DRUGS, DREAMS AND DEMONS

BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN
CASH AWARD OF $ 750
Sponsored by SASKFILM

Prod: Bill Siggins/Lioz Bouganin
Dir: Jayden Soroka/Bill Siggins
Prod. Co: Four Square Productions Ltd.
220 – 1808 Smith Street
Regina, SK S4P 2N4
(306)525-9888/(306)525-8588
lbouganin@4square.ca


THE NATURE OF THINGS: PASSION AND FURY – THE EMOTIONAL BRAIN

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Prod: Michael Allder/Stefan Moore
Prod. Co: CBC Television/ABC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633/(416)205-8607
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca


YOURS, AL

Gordon Pinsent for BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Anne Pick
Dir: Bill Spahic
Prod. Co: Real To Reel Productions Inc.
3023 Dundas Street West
Toronto, ON M6P 1Z4
(416)763-0001/(416)763-1496
info@r2r.ca


ACADIEMAN

JURY AWARD

Prod/Dir: Michel Fortin
Prod. Co: Télévision Rogers
70 Assomption Boulevard
Moncton, NB E1C 1A1
(506)462-3680/(506)462-2846
scott.jackson@rci.rogers.com


CHAIRMAN GEORGE

JURY AWARD

Prod/Dir: Daniel Cross/Mila Aung-Thwin
Prod. Co: Eye Steel Film
4475 St. Laurent
Montreal, QC H2W 1Z8
(514)937-4893/(514)313-7383
john@eyesteelfilm.com


CRASH LANDING

JURY AWARD

Prod: Paul Lapointe
Dir: Luc Cote
Prod. Co: Les Productions EREZI Inc
3295 avenue Ridgewood # 8
Montréal, Québec H3V 1B4
(514)342-7668/(514)342-8775
erezi@videotron.ca


KEN LEISHAMN: THE FLYING BANDIT

JURY AWARD

Prod: Jamie Brown/Lynne Skromeda
Dir: Norma Bailey
Prod. Co: Frantic Films
300-70 Arthur Street
Winnipeg, MB R3B 1G7
(204)949-0070/(204)949-0050


LET’S TALK ABOUT IT

JURY AWARD

Prod: Noemi Weis
Dir: Deepa Mehta
Prod. Co: Filmblanc
1121 Bay St., Suite 1901
Toronto, ON M5S 3L9
(416)214-0300
noemi@filmblanc.com


THE SHARING CIRCLE

JURY AWARD

Prod: Lisa Meeches/Kyle Irving
Prod. Co: Meeches Video Productions Inc.
509 Century Street
Winnipeg, MB R3H 0L8
(204)772-0368/(204)772-0360
chriswinnipeg@yahoo.ca

This entry was posted in Short Film Articles and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply